Abortion Mental Health Regulation
[…] It also outlines the regulations for determining if an abortion is medically indicated to protect the life or physical or mental health of the mother by stating the attending health care professional diagnosing the pregnant woman cannot also perform the abortion, and it cannot be concluded that an abortion is always the safer option over giving birth for the pregnant woman experiencing physical or mental complications.

Background

The language of section 28 of article I of the Michigan constitution (Prop 3) states that “the state may regulate the provision of abortion care after fetal viability, provided that in no circumstance shall the state prohibit an abortion that, in the professional judgment of an attending health care professional, is medically indicated to protect the life or physical or mental health of the pregnant individual.” Many individuals suffer from some type of mental illness at some point in their lives so, a clearer definition and regulation of mental health must be implemented, or abortions could be allowed for any reason at all, up to the moment of birth.

History