Enhanced Abortion Insurance Opt-Out Penalties
[…] Enhanced Abortion Insurance Opt-Out Penalties

S.B. 114 – Sen. Lana Theis

Current Status

S.B. 114 was introduced on March 1, and was referred to the Senate Government Operations Committee.

Description

S.B. 114 increases the fine for violating the Abortion Insurance Opt-Out Act from a $10,000.00 fine to $25,000.00 per violation.

Background

With the addition of section 28 of article I to the Michigan constitution (otherwise known as Prop 3) a new right to “reproductive freedom” was created. One of the sections of prop 3 states that, “the state shall not discriminate in the protection or enforcement of this fundamental right.” Though there is no specific mention of the use of insurance for an abortion in the language of the constitution, many pro-abortion lawmakers have indicated a desire to repeal this law as they think it is a discrimination not to offer abortions paid by health insurance policies.